Tuesday, 30 June 2009

Twilight Waker

I like Twilight Princess but I really miss some of those fun design elements of Wind Waker. When I get through with the remainder of my uni work I might finish this.

Yep, it's a crappy smoke brunsh!Just goofin' around here.

Tuesday, 23 June 2009

Jaffa Kree!

Just playing with a scribble really, trying to use an old “Blur Your Eye” technique I was taught in the good old days. I used to use it in life drawing sessions to paint or draw at speed. It’s still kinda funny to me how the brain has a strange auto-fill function to help you mentally complete an image.

I should be pushing contrast more, shame on me!

Friday, 12 June 2009

Wonder Girl Remix

Yep, it's my remix of the Donna Troy costume. Not much of a change? Why? Cause there's nothing really wrong with that flashy red suit of hers that's why. Lots of line weight nitpicks I guess but if I keep inking like this I'll have that issue silenced or at least quietened one day.

Oh yeah! Check out this new figure by Rockin Jelly Bean. It's like a mixture of Manga, Comics and Retro all in one. Hope they do more! THE FIGURE HERE!

Wednesday, 10 June 2009

Ruff n' Roar

I’m finding Illustrator too time consuming these days, inking anything that’s not cartooned is a real labour and not fun at all. And hey, if your not doing work it’s good to have fun! So…between jobs I’ve been making some speed-ink brushes, pencils brushes and what have you to loosen myself up. I scribbled over a Hiroki Samura drawing to test the ink brush out and I have to say not spending 3 hours inking is quite fun indeed. Don’t fret though, Illustrator will still be used for my main works. These brushes will be used for more experimental or fun stuff.

Tut-tut, if you’re confused about anything in the sketch stage cause your rushing prepared to get a hard smack when you try and shade or colour it. I got to remember to ref poses if I’m gonna speed though things. Tightening the under drawing helps to I guess lol.

Thursday, 4 June 2009

Under Painting

Well, I tried under painting again and boy it's truly a fast way of painting, I cranked out this test in just under an hour so please ignore the shoddy line art. I'm quite sure I'm doing it totally wrong though because I have no idea what blending mode I should be using for the colour. Screen, Overlay, Multiply, who knows!

Don't cry Bruce we'll find out one day chum!

Tuesday, 2 June 2009

Major Armstrong

I've been fiddling with Sai Paint Tool to get a nice pencil like line. Getting closer and closer slowly. I thought I'd draw Major Armstrong while I was at it because the animation in the reboot of the Full Metal Alchemist series is just too amazing.